How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

intending to set up a joint account with my daughter, i had

Resolved Question:

intending to set up a joint account with my daughter, i had to provide ID and bank details and financial information. all forms were signed except a mandate that had required joint signatures, and which was forwarded to me by post. Christmas post ensured that the form was delayed.
In the interim, my daughter decided not to proceed, and so no joint account was set up.
The bank now holds copies of all my personal details, and I am not a customer. Is it under the same Duty of Care regarding my details, as it would be with it's own customer details?
can I legally demand and expect to receive all copies of my information, together with original forms bearing my signature, of which they obviously have no further need?
The Data Protection Act would seem to imply that such documentation should be returned to me within 21 days of my request. is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was the account ever opened please?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Ok, but you sent in an application?

Alex Watts :

Under the Money Laundering Regulations they clearly need to retain a copy of documents when you apply account

Alex Watts :

Under the Data Protection Act they are entitled to retain copies of these documents reasonable time, usually 6 years

Alex Watts :

However you are entitled to have the originals back if you have sent them

Customer:

no, we both attended , where i had to produce documents and sign others. the mandate was forgotten and sent subsequently. it was never signed

Alex Watts :

But if they have copies, you can not demand that these are destroyed.

Alex Watts :

They are required to retain them under Money Laundering Regulations and also have to keep them to 6 years under the Data Protection Act

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

However you can try the Information Commissioner. They are a free, independent service and can investigate any complaint you have. They are located at: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

did you get my last post?

Alex Watts :

You produced documents at interview,

Alex Watts :

Yes but they still have a duty to retain

Alex Watts :

Money Laundering Regulations and the Data Protection Act require retention of documents

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

But try the ICO, sadly I think they will confirm my view

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

will the information they hold be covered by the same duty of care required own customers?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

It applies to everyone

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify ?

Customer:

thank you very much. i'll send the letter anyway, and will contact ICO.

Alex Watts :

Great. If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my service today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

thanx alex. goodbye.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions