How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have just agreed to buy solar panels and have paid my deposit

Customer Question

I have just agreed to buy solar panels and have paid my deposit by debit card. I have discovered that I can get the same system £2000 cheaper, unfortunately I signed a waiver of the 14 days cooling off period. I have been in touch with my bank who say they cannot stop the payment as the money has already gone out of my account. Where do I stand with this....can I legally back out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

, Thank you question and welcome. When did you pay the money? Have they started making the panels yet? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-dpt4s2yn- :

, I paid this morning about 10 am and don't think they will have started the panels yet

Alex J. :

, Thank you. When you waived your cooling off period did they explain to you the significance of this? Do any of the terms and conditions state the deposit is non refundable? How much is the deposit?

JACUSTOMER-dpt4s2yn- :

Just re-reading the terms

JACUSTOMER-dpt4s2yn- :

I paid £1875 and it says that the deposit would be repaid less reasonable expenses if you sign the waiver

Alex J. :

, Thank you. I think you have to call immediately and find out what the reasonable expenses are - if it is only a couple of hundred pounds I would then follow this up with an email to cancel .

Alex J. :

If you contact them an cancel today it is unlikely they will be able to claim any reasonable expenses are incurred.

JACUSTOMER-dpt4s2yn- :

Thank you very much, I will do this straight away

Alex J. :

As they have not stated the deposit is non refundable, you are legally entitled to it being returned.

Alex J. :

If they refuse you can either:

Alex J. :

1) Sue them


https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Alex J. :

2) Complain to trading standards -


www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

Alex J. :

You must cancel in writing as soon as possible and get them to confirm receipt.

Alex J. :

The longer you leave the greater the chance they can claim they have incurred expense.

JACUSTOMER-dpt4s2yn- :

Thank you help I have an attachment to the contract to enable me to cancel in writing

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
, Thank you kind feedback.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice