How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I purchased a Groupon voucher (as a Christmas Gift

Resolved Question:

I purchased a Groupon voucher (as a Christmas Gift and daughter in law) Forest VW Camper Hire Hampshire 3 night Rental to Four arriving between 5 January and 28 April 2015. I paid via credit card in the sum of £199. Daughter in law has tried to book and only 3 dates were possible, two were imminent and too short notice to arrange and the third she is not able to use due to work problems. Groupon would not offer alternative year or allow refund. (Usual 14 day cancellation on voucher.) Is there anything I can do to recover my money?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. At the time you purchased were you aware or made aware that this would be subject to availablilty within the time limit and that there was limited availability?

Customer:

taratill

Customer:

Thank you response. There is nothing stated on the voucher to advise that this would be subject to availability but my common sense would make me realise that this would be the case. It does say under stay details that additional days or nights are available, enquire on booking. I understand that the third party company only have 4 vans hence the limited availability. I have not mentioned that the 14 day cancellation period has already expired as the voucher was purchased on the 11.11.14

taratill :

The fact that you purchased these vouchers on your credit card gives you added protection as, over £100, s.75 of the Consumer Credit Act gives protection by making the credit card jointly liable when something goes wrong with a purchase. You can argue that availability was misrepresented by virtue of the fact that you were not told that there was limited availability at the time you purchased and the compnay will not extend the voucher.

taratill :

A claim under s.75 need to be made to your bank. You should ask relevant form to make a claim.

taratill :

Please let me know if there is anything further you would like to know.

Customer:

Jenny

Customer:

Thank you response - it confirms what I had already thought that there might be a claim under s.75 . I will try and see what happens. Many thanks.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions