How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

does a tenancy contract sign under glc stay same under local

Customer Question

does a tenancy contract sign under glc stay same under local authority
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please just clarify what you mean by GLC?

JACUSTOMER-ynfty3zu- :

Greater London Council

Alex Watts :

I see, yes it will

Alex Watts :

You should have an introductory tenancy which turns into a secure tenancy

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-ynfty3zu- :

So does that mean succession to tenancy that has happen under Greater London Council can not happen again under the current Local Council Authority

Alex Watts :

Yes unless its a new tenancy , rather than just being transferred.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions