How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been served County Court Papers as i was the guarantor

Customer Question

I have been served County Court Papers as i was the guarantor £8,000 Overdraft company that has not been trading since April 2012. It has been classed by companies house as being struck off.
With this in mind am i still liable to pay this money back to HSBC Bank? If so,can i avoid a CCJ on my file and offer to pay the money back via instalments? I can only feasibly afford around £150 per month,will they accept this?
Also,i don't own any assets and i lease a car,can they feasibly chase me money,plus can they write off any part of this debt ? to make it more affordable to pay the remainder of the debt.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know if you were ever released from the guarantee ?
JACUSTOMER-7cz3lxbk- :

Not to my knowledge i have never been released from the guarantee. I only know that the company that i guaranteed the £8000 overdraft is not trading and has been struck off Companies House .

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. Until you are released from the guarantee you are liable .

Alex Watts :

it makes no difference whether or not it has been struck off - you are liable unless you have been released

Alex Watts :

All you can do at this stage is negotiate a settlement.

Alex Watts :

The only way to avoid a CCJ is by having a Tomlin Order

Alex Watts :

That is an Order where you agree to pay monthly in return having a CCJ

Alex Watts :

But if you miss a payment they can enter a CCJ

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-7cz3lxbk- :

Ok,Would you feel that a good negotiation starting point would be to ask reduction in the debt of £8k,say to £6k? Plus i can only feasibly pay around £100/£150 at a push per calendar month without creating debt elsewhere.

JACUSTOMER-7cz3lxbk- :

Also, If they do not agree to this and insist on imposing a CCJ on my record,then so be it,I will not pay a penny of this debt back as i have no assets to call upon to service any possible Bailiff visit as i live with my Sister when in this country and just wait 6 year period while the CCJ sees out its term.

JACUSTOMER-7cz3lxbk- :

Where would i apply Tomlin Order? Is this something the Plaintiff would sort out?

Alex Watts : Problem is if you ask reduction they may want the whole lot in one go. You can try for £6k payable monthly. There is no harm in trying
Alex Watts : Problem is with a ccj they can apply to enforce it even after 6 years. It's not statue barred. So they can just apply to enforce it.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-7cz3lxbk- :

And the Tomlin Order? Where and who would apply a request?

Alex Watts : You have to ask the other side, they have to agree
Alex Watts : Is that ok?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice