How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I live in Australia and my father has just passed away. I

Customer Question

I live in Australia and my father has just passed away. I have been given a purported unsigned copy of my father's will. My sister in the UK is the executrix and has been given the majority of the estate. There are just the two of us. I believe I have been treated unfairly. Does my sister have to abide by the will's distribution or is she free to distribute the estate as she thinks fair and equitable. Do I have the right under UK law to contest the will or place a caveat on the assets until we have reached an amicable agreement. Thanks help. Barry Read
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Barry and thanks Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As regards ***** ***** Will, a party can only place a Caveat if they believe the Will is invalid.

If a party wishes to make a claim against the Estate, on the grounds that they have not been left reasonable financial provision, this needs to be done within 6 months from the date Probate is granted.

However, on the basis that you were not financially dependent on your father, you have a pretty much zero chance of making such a claim, unless you had done something detrimental to your well being, benefit of your father, on the understanding that you were to inherit more from your father than he left you. (The classic example is where , a child gives up work to nurse a parent, on the understanding that they would be financially rewarded in the Will). I'm afraid if it is just a case that you feel you hav been treated unfairly, this on its own, does not give you the right to contest the Will.

As regards ***** ***** if your sister is in agreement, there is nothing stopping her from changing how the Estate is distributed. A simple Deed of Variation can be drawn up at any time within 2 years from the date of death, setting out the "new distribution percentages" and which acts in legally changing the terms of the Will.

I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Al thank you so much prompt response. If I have any further questions once things have been discussed with my sister I will be in touch. Thanks again quick response.
Barry
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Barry,

Thanks reply.

If you are happy with my answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Please feel free to request me in any future questions you would like to ask.

Best Wishes

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

,

Can I assist any further?

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice