How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have CCJ over 6 years, applied naturalisation 6 months ago

Customer Question

I have CCJ over 6 years, applied naturalisation 6 months ago now home office want to know the details of CCJ but they are over 6 years I have not got the details
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know who the creditor was please?

Customer:

Bank & credit card

Customer:

I do not have any records or any documentation, as they were registered in my previous address***** London w5 4dl. I am staying in my current address 514b Victoria Road HA4 0HD since 2007.I was in difficult situation at that time and could not manage my financial issues.Home office asked me to provide them details by 4th Feb 2015.my question what i should do to obtain British citizen as I am entitled from various factor.I only know the registerd date. now i even could not see in the credit file.

Alex Watts : Do you know which bank it was?
Customer:

HSBC

Alex Watts : Ok. You may then write to HSBC and ask for details of documents held under the data protection act. They must respond within 49 days but they are also entitled to charge s fee of up to £10
Alex Watts : But you can write and they must provide the documents
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I did not mean that, i checked on this website www.trustonline.org.uk , there is no record of any judgement.

Customer:

my only question is ,does it make affect my naturalisation application? its over 6 years no record of anywhere.

Alex Watts : Oh sorry, the answer is no, the time is now spent.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

i applied naturalisation application in may 2014.on the application form there was question about the civil judgement, i reslised of my CCJ and later i posted a letter on 29 Sep 2014 to inform that i have had a CCJ now home office want to copy of this. I do not have any of the documents to show them, all credit file is clean. My last 10 years residennde addres is also got no show of any judgements. but on the letter on 29th Sep 2014 i have given the date of CCJ was registered on my name in different address is now over 6 years.

Customer:

I have to reply home office i checked with www.trustonline.org.uk website, and have proof of no record of any judgements.

Alex Watts : Why did you declare it if there was no record?
Customer:

I did not know, i applied in May 2014, I did not realise CCJ is civil judgement, it was over 5 years and half at that time, and the application form says only last 5 years of residency address required. I thought it was not necessary, so after 5 months i was advised from some friends that i should inform them before they take decision and sent them the information in Sep 2014. I relay do not want to lose an opportunity to obtain British Citizen, as i have wife and children ( aged 13 and 9) need to work.

Customer:

Now i need to write a response with the printed proof from Registry Trust, can you guide me what shall i write

Alex Watts :

Ok. You just need to respond and say that you do not have the details as it is more than 6 years ago and no longer shows as Registry Trust.

Alex Watts :

You should also say its time barred and they would need to apply to the Court for permission to enforce

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice