How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am closing my business on 31 January 2015. I have notified

Resolved Question:

I am closing my business on 31 January 2015. I have notified BT of my closure. They said I am tied into a 5 year contract landline and broadband business package and that to terminate the contract would cost roughly £1500 due to early cancellation fee, effectively they want me to pay 4 years after closing business package. Id this standard practice, to pay such a high bill, when I will only of had the benefit of 1 year of their services?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Can you confirm that you are tied into a 5 year contract please?

Customer:

I moved premises last year and they said with that the contract started again from the new premises - they also said that they have the telephone conversation recorded which stats that I agreed to this, although when I was on the phone to them at the time I did say if I were to close then would that mean I can still get out of the contract - which they said yes, but apparently that's not the bit which has been recorded. However I have nothing in writing if that helps?

Alex Watts :

Sadly I dont think the fact it is in writing helps.

Alex Watts :

Sadly if you wanted to get out of the contract you would need to show that part of the conversation took place

Alex Watts :

I think based on what you have said, it would be very hard to show this

Alex Watts :

It is their word against yours.

Alex Watts :

You agree you entered into the contract, the termination clause is disputed.

Alex Watts :

However I would write formally and complain about them using their complaints procedure

Alex Watts :

You can follow the procedure here:

Alex Watts :

http://btbusiness.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15399

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with the response you can contact the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service at http://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Alex,

Customer:

Thank you answer I shall make a formal complaint and then follow it up.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

If I choose not to pay, are they likely to win in court if it were ever to go to court, as I see it as daylight robbery?

Alex Watts : There is a chance yes I am sorry
Customer:

OK. Thank you.

Alex Watts : If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions