How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I contracted with Orange mobile phone Feb 2014. The phone

Resolved Question:

I contracted with Orange mobile phone Feb 2014. The phone never worked in the areas I needed so I cancelled. They are still pursuing me for £350 through Moorcroft. Surely they are in breach of contract because I was unable to either make or receive a call.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know whether they accepted your cancellation?

When I telephoned Orange a young lady took my call. I told her the details and she said she would check my account . She then said I was right there had not been any calls and she would cancel the account and |I should take the phone back to the shop . I subsequently did this and the Manager told me the shop had been taken over by a new firm and the person who sold me the contract had been dismissed. He spent a long time on the phone to orange and then told me that I would have to ring them and ask rteturns package to send the phone backl to them which I did. They never responded and the phone is packed ion the original box on my desk awaiting their instructions.

Alex Watts : You should formally write and complain to Orange. Let me get you the details
Alex Watts : Customer Services, EE,***** Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, SR3 3XN,
Alex Watts : They will investigate the matter and come back to you. They should also have records of when you cnacelles.
Alex Watts : cancelled.
Alex Watts : That should be the end of the matter and if not you can complain to the ombudsman. They offer a free and indepemdent service at
Alex Watts : If that does not resolve the matter then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service at
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : that should resolve any complaint you have.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?

i HAVE ALREADY DONE THIS SEVERAL TIMES . tHEY IGNORE ME. Orange is now EE and they have passed the case to Moorcroft debt collectors > i have contacted Moorcroft and they ign ore my complaint and jsut keep chasing me aand more money.DASsay I have to pay Moorcroft £10 but I cannot see how this helps as they are not going to admit they are wrong. Is'NT this A BREACH OF CONTRACT AS THE GOODS SUPPLIED WERE NOT SUITABLE USE THEY WERE INTENDED

Alex Watts : Have you been to the Ombudsman?
Alex Watts : i agree, the goods supplied were not fit .
Alex Watts : purpose
Alex Watts : This is why you need to take it to the ombudsman.
Alex Watts : The ombudsman will have a view.
Alex Watts : Even then you can refuse to pay, say take me to court.
Alex Watts : They would then have to show that their equipment did provide a service. They can't show that because it did not.
Alex Watts : But the ombudsman is the next step .
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything about this ?

I originally asked with O2 network as I had previously found this worked. and I lost my old phone. The salesman told me theydid not do O2 any more which was a lie and sold me on orange. When I found it did not work, and I did try it over a reasonable period ,, I rang and cancelled. I have since purchased a new phone and got an O2 network and it works perfectly .

Alex Watts : Sure. You need to go via the ombudsman that has to be your next step.
Alex Watts : That should resolve the complaint once and and any alleged debt

Ok Thankyou I will get that done. Can you tell me who is CISAS?

Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : Adjudication scheme. The ombudsman may refer the dispute to them
Alex Watts : Either way you get an external body to look at this.

Thankyou . DAS say I should inform them of the case

Alex Watts : Poor network coverage won't be the first time the body has needed to deal with that as s complaint
Alex Watts : yes,I would do that too. The ombudsman and CISAS

Many Thanks I will do as you say.

Alex Watts : Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the scren
Alex Watts : screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice