How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE RECEIVED A LETTER FROM DVLA MEDICAL ASSESSMENT.I

Customer Question

I HAVE RECEIVED A LETTER FROM DVLA MEDICAL ASSESSMENT.I HAVE FILLED IN THE ASSESSMENT ..WHAT ELSE SHALL I DO.
JAMES E BROWN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you need to do anything else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WAS INVOLVED IN AN ACCIDENT WHICH WAS MY FAULT. IT WAS A LAPSE OF CONCETATION

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So why do you think you need to do anything else?
You have responded to their satisfaction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WAS WONDERING HOW LONG THIS PROCESS WILLTAKE AND WHAT CHANCES OF ME RETAINING MY LICENCE

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid the DVLA can be very slow. I have never known an assessment take less than several months.
They will probably refer you to an independent GP of the matter. That is usually fairly quick. If they conclude in your favour then the matter generally will come to an end. If not though, the DVLA's admin trail will seem to take forever.
In terms of your chances of retaining your licence, it depends on the facts of the case. If there is no health impairment then it should conclude in your favour. If they find that there is then I'm afraid it is to satisfy them and, in default, a court that you are not a risk to the public if you are allowed to drive.
You do have the right of appeal from the DVLA's decision and many people do succeed at that stage.
If it was just a moment's lapse in concentration though then that is nothing to do with health and the decision should be in your favour. We can all make those mistakes.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice