How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

any i can help me , i have chat with 1 girl nerly

Resolved Question:

any i can help me , i have chat with 1 girl nerly half years and she is from usa. and i bin victim,she lay to me and i have send to her money . i never met her only chating on line but the money i have send to ghana .she pretend to have brother in ghana .but my probem is i have hire 15 years and i dont have documents to live in uk am in process with to go to court an am skerd to go to repot to police ..bicouse i have spend with her about £4000 paund and i have bay 2 tickets to come to london and i have her passaport everythink to pruve
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I am not sure of your question, is he asking to send more money?

Customer:

how can i repor her

Alex Watts :

You need to go to the Police

Alex Watts :

But in reality she does not exist

Alex Watts :

I imagine you have been sending money by Western Union or Moneygram?

Alex Watts :

If so, I am sorry to say that you have lost this money - it is like cash

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

The girl does not exist, this is a common scam

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Do not send any more, report it to the Police and delete all emails

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

i cant not bo bicouse i dont have permishen

Customer:

to live in uk

Alex Watts :

It does not matter

Customer:

am in proces

Alex Watts :

You can still report it to the Police

Alex Watts :

It does not justify this offence

Alex Watts :

Its still illegal what she has done and fraud

Alex Watts :

But stop all contact

Customer:

i have her passport

Customer:

every thing

Alex Watts :

Its not real

Alex Watts :

Its a scam

Alex Watts :

This person does NOT exist

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

If you have never met her - its a scam

Customer:

no

Customer:

only chating

Alex Watts :

So stop all contact, do not send any money and report to the Police

Customer:

in yahoo

Alex Watts :

Yes. Its a scam

Customer:

any police

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Alex Watts :

Yes any Police

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question can I ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok so is only 1 pay

Customer:

this

Customer:

or is monthly

Customer:

ok

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you