How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i am 90 years old and live alone in a private flat which is

Resolved Question:

i am 90 years old and live alone in a private flat which is one of many.Adjacent to my flat is the parking area community. my bedroom is directly looking out to that. at least 3 times a week, i am woken up by a car parked there, another tenant/owner leaving . the driver slams doors, revs up the engine and leaves, that at 5:30 am. waking me up and i cannot go back to sleep.My aim is to survive without too much support from others, but with the lack of sleep i find it extremely difficult to manage....i am at the end of my tethers I NEED your advice! claire keen.XXXXXXXXXXX- *****@******.***. THANKS!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Claire my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know whether the other person rents their flat or owns it?

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i dont know! I am not even sure it is a tenant/owner

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

what is going on? how can i read you?

Alex Watts :

Ok, do you know who is causing the noise?

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

who...not because it is still dark and i just see the car going...i am 90 years old remember!

Alex Watts :

Yes I know that.

Alex Watts :

Have you reported this to the Police or Council?

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

what is the legal view on that?

Alex Watts :

The Police can investigate this if it is considered to be anti social behaviour.

Alex Watts :

Whilst you probably can't stop the person driving to that area, they are required to be considerate.

Alex Watts :

As Council they have a duty to investigate any complaints of noise.

Alex Watts :

They can install noise monitoring equipment to see how loud it is

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i don't know if it is a police matter because the car is there legally i suspect.

Alex Watts :

Once they know that, if it is above permitted levels then they can take action

Alex Watts :

Clearly they will need to identify who is doing it

Alex Watts :

But the Police and Council could take action

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Yes but even if the car is there legally they can't be anti social, especially that early

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

Alex...i am limited in what i can do...i shall approach the police and find out what is possible.

Alex Watts :

Yes speak to the Police and Environmental Health at the Council

Alex Watts :

They can both take action

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

not really because of my disability i find all this terrifying.but i read you clearly....you can't do more than advising me to the police..helas!!!!

Alex Watts :

You can:

Alex Watts :

1) Complain to the Police. The Police can investigate the matter and warn the person causing the anti social behaviour

Alex Watts :

2) Complain to the Council. They can install noise monitoring equipment to see how loud it is. If it exceeds the legal limit then they can prosecute.

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site so I can't take action . I am only able to tell you what to do

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i find contacting the police rather over the top...but will do! i feel i have not been totally satisfied with legal matters....just i have to do this all over with the police...but thanks me there

Alex Watts :

Happy to help, the Police may just find out who it is and ask them to be more considerate.

Alex Watts :

If the person in the car does not know its causing a problem, they will probably not prosecute, just have a friendly word

Alex Watts :

The person in the car may not even know and be upset they are causing you diffculty.

Alex Watts :

But the Police can assist you in this matter

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i am tooo tired to cope that is the result of all this...and i find it so difficult....but you cant help there! thanks...

Alex Watts :

I can tell you what to do but I can't do it sadly.

Alex Watts :

Can I help you with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

no!

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

When rating please consider site limitations and that sadly I can not act , even though I want to

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i know you do and £38 is expensive but that is not your fault you did what you could and i appreciate this...you were a pleasant shoulder to cry on even at that price!

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** that I have given you some comfort.

Alex Watts :

But all you need to do is speak with the Police and Council

Alex Watts :

That should resolve your problem

JACUSTOMER-n7a4z0iw- :

i will! take care

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have just seen on my bank statement that i have paid £38 above information provided by you....does that pay or am i able to have further help/information about a problem you have not really solved: i spoke to the police AND the council and NOTHING can be done! i feel that i have spent that money with very little result.So i now wish to know if that money only covered ONE problem...i would have been better to go and have a consultation FREE with a local solicitor as it took less than 1/2 an hour to tell me you could do nothing ! or can i now expect more time with you? claire.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice