How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. On 11/11/14 I had an accident. I was overtaking another

Resolved Question:

. On 11/11/14 I had an accident. I was overtaking another vehicle on a road with bro***** ***** lines with excellent visibility next mile of road. While I was beside the other vehicle, he merged into my lane. I put 2 wheels on the grass verge to try and avoid a collision but he hit me writing my car off with no damage to his truck. I instructed the insurers to pursue the third part but they have come back to me advising me that fault will be found against me as it is my responsibility to ensure the manouvre is safe. Therefore, I will lose £450 excess and it will have an impact on future no claims discount and car hire charges. I am outraged because I could have been forced off the road and killed and this decision by the insurers means that the third party driver is completely absolved I consider extremely dangerous driving. Do I have any recouse? How can I fight if the insurers won't fight? Thank you. Graeme.
PS I Have photos taken on the day of where my wheels left the road trying to avoid the collision, photos of the damage to my vehicle, the other vehicle and the Employee ID cards of the passenger and the driver.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Greame, my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know whether you know the name and address of the other driver?

Customer:

I have a photo of the other drivers employee identification card. He was working at the time and driving one of their vehicles.

Customer:

Photo of drivers ID card
Full Size Image

Customer:

Alex. You still there?

Customer:

Alex. I am not sure if you are contributing to this chat but all I am seeing is you entering and stepping out of this chat.

Customer:

Alex. Please don't be a stranger!?

Alex Watts :

Ok, if you know the name and address of the company you can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfand take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .



Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

If I lose my claim as my insurers seem to think I would, what kind of court costs would I be looking at?

Alex Watts :

You would only lose the Court fees to issue the claim

Alex Watts :

They can be found here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Is this within 14 days of the incident?

Alex Watts :

14 days of your letter

Customer:

Ok Thanks Alex. I will consider all this info with my wife when she gets home from work.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

What would my chance be of succeeding in my claim when it is my word and an exceptional driving record against the word of 2 guys in the other vehicle? They said at the scene that they didn't leave their lane but I can assure you they did. I have photos which strengthen my case but it wouldn't be water tight.

Alex Watts :

I think your chances of winning are more than 50% which is all that is required to win in Court.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions