How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We bought a house in September in the law society property

Resolved Question:

We bought a house in September in the law society property information form the box was ticked no for is there Japanese knot weed , the vendor had ownership of the property for 60 years and were a family of builders they sold the land at the bottom of the garden as a building plot to another couple who have now informed us that on our property this knot weed is present. When the house was on the market the vendors regularly applied weed killer to what turned out to be the effected area on a regular basis so it wasn't visable until the we had moved in and even then not discovered until the mortgage surveyer of the couple who built the house on the building plot saw that it was close to their property and now their house has been valued at nothing and it has cost them two thousand pound to have it monitored for the next three years . We are asking if we have any chance of claiming compensation to get it professionally removed .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is it likely to cost?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the next door neighbour had been quoted about five thousand
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
for an expert to irradicate it its about 5000 pound
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was that following a proper survey? Seems rather high but it depends on the severity of the problem.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

The seller has misrepresented the property by failing to answer the solicitors enquiry as honestly and as a result of that misrepresentation you are going to suffer loss. The loss is obviously the cost of putting this right which is (estimate) £5000.

Any correspondence in respect of this is going to be better coming from a solicitor. The solicitor should write to the seller advising them of the findings, pointing to the reply in the Seller’s Property Information Form and the survey and asking for payment of the sun.

If the seller doesn’t pay then there is no alternative but to take him to court for the losses suffered as a result of his misrepresentation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can the vendor just reply by saying he didnt know it was present as in the questions there is a box that says dont know/ nit sure ? The fact that he ticked the no box is that legally binding
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did he tick No or Not Sure?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he ticked no

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions