How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In May 2013 my husband tried to take his life - he always suffered

Resolved Question:

In May 2013 my husband tried to take his life - he always suffered from anxiety and depression and had recently been diagnosed with Parkinson's. He told 2 doctors 3 times that he intended to kill himself and we both begged that they put him into psychiatric hospital where he had been 12 years previously.
After finding our bed half full of blood he then went to the psychiatric hospital for 6 months and is home now.
One of the doctors put his hand up and said he had made the 'wrong call' !!!
Thankfully my husband has carers and people have been very kind.
I reported the doctors to NHS England and they investigated. Some time later I had a form to fill asking me if I was satisfied with the outcome. I said no and that there were 5 points unanswered. IHAVE NEVER HAD A REPLY.
To this day no doctor has addressed the trauma I faced when I found my husband and has never asked me how I am.
I think this is shoddy and unsatisfactory. If I had treated my pupils like this when I was teaching I hope I would have lost my job. Please help us.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is your reply?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I need the information I asked for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What more can I tell you. Why hasn't NHS England answered my questions

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I obviously cannot answer for the NHS as I have no insight into the decision that they have made.
However, I would imagine that they have not answered because their view is that the situation did not demand one.
You responded adversely to a survey that they send out. That is your right. They would not normally respond though. The purpose of the NHS, if you go right back to basic principles, is to treat patients rather than deal in customer services essentially. In fairness, you could argue it is a situation of their own creation because if they want to avoid this type of thing then they really should not send out surveys of this nature.
The other issue here may be that you were not the patient and the complaint should have been made by your husband. It is really a question only the NHS can answer.
Nevertheless, you could write again demanding a response. Ultimately the law does not demand a response but they will not ignore it. There is a complaints procedure
http://www.nhs.uk/choiceintheNHS/Rightsandpledges/complaints/Pages/NHScomplaints.aspx
There are also firms that sue the NHS but then you have to show direct financial or physical loss.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice