How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a private tenant in London and have a fulltime temporary

Customer Question

I am a private tenant in London and have a fulltime temporary contract job. Temporary contracts is what i do usually, with a few weeks here and there seasonal being unemployed during the whole year and I got JSA while unemployed.
I want to do this - With a deposit from my savings of £5000 and another amount from family whom can gift me £20000, to purchase a 3 bed property for investment in outer london, uk. I then want to rent this property to private tenants for £700 per calendar month,. This would be then used by me to pay lender or bank mortgage. Note, rental income would be same amount as monthly mortgage payments, therefore I make no profit.
My concern is, after I purchase property, I am a private tenant receiving Housing Benefit on a 3 bedroom house as have wife and 4 kids staying.
Can I carry on receiving the Housing Benefit and if so what percentage and if reduced by how much apprx from the local council borough for London accomodation as want to stay here due to work nearer for me and schools nearby for children already attending there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but if you have a second property they will say you are not eligible for housing benefit. However you arrange your finances will make no difference.
I am afraid there is no way around it and really nothing positive I can say on the point. The DWP are much stricter generally than they used to be I'm afraid.
I do understand it is bad news for you but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is not 2nd property. Only a, first time buy property but instead of residing in this, will let to tenants.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but is is a property owned by you whatever you choose to do with it. Therefore you are not eligible for housing benefit on another house I'm afraid.
Sometimes they will pay mortgage relief on a property that is being used as a home but not to let out Im afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** did say its possible when I called today. Therefore unsure what to understand fully. Will you accept £15 as a gesture anyway.Smile

Or I can pay your full amount not now, but after again talking to HB dept on this to get a clear picture on my circumstances and their decision. If it matches then fine

What do you prefer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Reply please.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I lost my connection.
I am sorry but they will not lay housing benefit if you have a rental property however negative the equity may be.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice