How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a 60 year old lady. My husband of 25 years left

Resolved Question:

I am a 60 year old lady. My husband of 25 years left for Mauritius before Xmas after saying he was leaving (again). We have some shared property and he this evening threatened to burn my home down and set light to our motor home. He has a serious drinking problem and has telephoned me several times this evening abusing and threatening my safety and that of the people I am staying with in Wales. He is at our home in Clevepark, Somerset and has been back less than 24 hours. I am frightened that he will try and take monies that are mine from relatives in addition to the incomes and assets we have from 25 years of hard work, mostly done by me. He was supposed to put £10000 in my bank account before going away but told me that there had been an error at the bank ..he now tells me that I cannot have anything and he is going to make me poor. I am very frightened and don't know what to do!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much are all the assets worth?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Claire

Property ...£265,000.00

Vehicles....£30,000.00

Savings.....£100,00.00 approx

He has government pension of £1000,00 per month approx

He has private pension of £350.00 per month approx

My income is zero...

Deborah Pain

PS.. He plans to leave for Australia 31 Jan returning 5 March

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are all the assets in joint names?
What income do you have?
Has he ever been physically violent to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Property.. Yes

£28,500 motorhome .... Him!

£500.00 van... me!

I have no income!

Not physically but emotionally and financially!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What about the savings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Back with figures shortly!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
that is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has removed the books..I can't find it...now I am very worried...also many threatening messages in the last 48 hours have kept them all! Also physical threats recorded towards my friend who I have been staying with. Am going back to Somerset today I have no choice!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Deep breaths it is going to be ok so long as you are sensible.
If he threatens to kill you - report that to the Police.
Ask to speak to the Domestic Violence Unit and tell them what has been happening and about your fears
If he does actually assault you then call the police and allow them to take the necessary action to protect you.
In the longer term if the marriage is over the starting point for division of the assets is 50/50 - and you will also be entitled to spouse maintenance of you have no income capacity of your own
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice