How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We're being asked to exchange contracts with an unrepresented

Resolved Question:

We're being asked to exchange contracts with an unrepresented seller in a conveyancing transaction. What is the safest way of effecting exchange of the seller cannot attend personally?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
To be honest, the only safe way of exchanging Contracts in this scenario is by personal attendance both parties.
The only other option is to exchange contracts by post, whereby your Solicitor will send your signed copy of the contract to the seller. When this is received the seller’s signed copy of the contract will be sent to your Solicitor. Contracts are treated as having been exchanged when the seller’s contract is posted.
There is a risk with this method that the seller may fail to post his copy, meaning that there is no valid exchange, meaning that your Solicitor may be reluctant to adopt this approach.
I hope this assists and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you