How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The gas company is laying new pipes, in digging a hole at our

Customer Question

The gas company is laying new pipes, in digging a hole at our meter we discovered a leak from the drain - their supervisor came round and said yes we'll get that fixed (have it recorded) but i requested a detailed written statement on the repair and whether building consent is approved for the repair and some guarantee as to how long the repair should expect to last. They are now backing off - My manager needs to approve this could have been possibly leaking all along. So they seemed quite happy to initially conduct the repair - . Wheras i believe they dug out the concrete and then stood on the pipe during their digging // exploration.
need advice on how to talk with the manager. as i mention i have the recordings of the dicussions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have they admitted liability in writing?
Alex Watts : Why do you want a detailed written statement on repair?
JACUSTOMER-8qrij5if- :

Have they admitted liability in writing? No



Why do you want a detailed written statement on repair? Required for building insurance, mortgage,

Alex Watts : Ok. Have the bulistings insurance or mortgage company asked for this?
JACUSTOMER-8qrij5if- :

Yes, inparticular when you sell a property you must declare all buillding repairs and maintenance undertaken

JACUSTOMER-8qrij5if- :

mortgage and insurance companies also ask for a record. I don't know why i should be telling you this. This is common knowledge, Are you qualified to answer the question

Alex Watts : Final question - If you are insured, why are not the insurance company not dealing with this for you? It seems they should be sorting this without you going to the hassle and effort. Have you reported it to them?
JACUSTOMER-8qrij5if- :

but the gas company have caused the problem. Why do i have to have my insurance company involved

JACUSTOMER-8qrij5if- :

if i claim via the insurance company then i have to pay a premium on renewall

Alex Watts :

Sorry for the delay I was just on the train.

Alex Watts :

You need to get someone out to give you a report on the matter, it needs to be an expert.

Alex Watts :

If they are saying the pipes were already leaking then they appear to dispute liability.

Alex Watts :

The expert can also suggest what work needs to be done.

Alex Watts :

You then get 3 quotes for putting the work right - this forms your loss

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request they do the work or pay you the quoted sum within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

You also send them a copy of the report as if it goes to Court you can rely upon it

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfand take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. You can also rely upon the expert report you obtained earlier

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice