How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I pay a legal exec. . An error is made in Land

Customer Question

I pay a legal exec. for conveyancing. An error is made in Land Reg. fees. The account was settled in full immediately upon receipt - there are no comments re subject to E&OE etc. Your opinion is earnestly sought!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Are you saying that you were quoted a smaller Land Registry fee and they are looking for the shortfall from you? Did you have a Mortgage to finance your purchase?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. The whole thing was a cash purchase as an investment property.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** you clarify the problem with the Land Reg fee.
Had they quoted you too little originally?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The legal exec. quoted (and I paid for) the required land Reg fee (£95). She then came back to say 'made mistake' first register is £190 not £95 send me another £95!!!

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Most of us Solicitors do our Land Registry applications online. If so, provided the property is already registered at the Land Registry, the Land Registry give us a 50% discount off the normal price (on the basis that it is a lot easier and quicker for them to deal with an electronic application as opposed to a paper application).
If the property is subject to a first registration, the full Land Registry fee is payable as a paper application has to be made.
I am guessing that your purchase price was between £100,001 and £200,000 and hence the paper application fee is £195, whereas if the property was already registered it would have been £95.
I personally always quote the paper application fee to my clients at the beginning of a transaction, and then it is a nice surprise for them when I tell them the property is already registered and therefore they are entitled to a 50% discount.
There probably is only approximately 5% of properties in the UK which are not registered, and which do not therefore attract the 50% Land Registry discount.
I don't want to be seen as erring on the side of your legal exec (they should really have quoted the full fee to you), but at the end of the day, I am sure you would still have instructed them had they quoted you the correct fee at the onset, or if you had gone to another firm, this fee of £195 would still be payable.
In effect, therefore, you have not lost out and the £195 would and is payable. Your Legal exec should at the very least apologise, but whether she "compensates" you is up to her- if you complain in writing to their Complaints Partner, he may offer you a token goodwill gesture, but I can't say for certain this will happen.
I hope this assists you.
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice