How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wondered if i could possibly pick your brains as to

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over after riding my motorcycle on friday night. I had been drinking during lunchtime at work and also had just visited a friend where i had another drink.

I was given a roadside breath test which i failed and was therefore arrested and taken to the station. At all times i was completely respectful and cooperative with the 2 officers. upon arrival at the station i was read my rights and various other statments as to reasons for my arrest and subsequent procedure. I knew i was going to be breath tested and i again understood and fully cooperated and told them that i agreed to the testing. I also told the officers that i required the toilet as i needed to urinate. the completed their tasks at the desk then led me towards the breath test machine. I reminded them I required the toilet and the agreed and let me go.

I returned to the machine and provided 2 breath samples as requested with full cooperation. I was then told that there was an issue due to the difference in readings, 1st 76, 2nd 89.

The officers then said i was required to do further testing to which i agreed to. He then said that they preferred to do a blood test which would involve a doctor being called and blood being taken. By this time it was about 1am. I was feeling pretty terrible and didnt want any further delay as well as really not liking blood/needles etc anyways. The officer then said about the urine test whioch i said yes of course. I kept saying that i wanted to cooperate and had already done so and was accepting of the urine test. He then explained the proceedure and said i had an hour to produce 2 samples. Basically I couldnt produce any urine, I had been to the toile in the station so just could go. after half an hour i actually requested a glass of water which i drank to assist and cooperate as much as i could but after the hour the said 'time up' and put me in a cell for the night. I was released on bail the next morning approx 10am without charge but had to go back on sunday where they formally charged me with failure to provide.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
Alex Watts : Thank you for the background. What is it you want to know about this?
Customer:

Hello Alex, thank you..

Customer:

well i am thinking that by the book i am guilty and should therefore plead that way, however i feel its harsh on the particular definition because i did all in my power to cooperate and provide

Customer:

i did not fail to provide a sample, it was the readings on the breath machine that had the difference, i did actually provide a specimen. i didnt understand or think that i would then have to attempt further testing as i was fully prepared to give the breath. I also think it was in hindsight wrong of the police to let me urinate if there was the possibility of having to urinate for testing.

Customer:

i understand these may all be technicalities so am prepared to be told that i should just plead guilty but it just seems that it is harsh as i did try. I have no previous convictions at all or points on my licence

Alex Watts :

What was the reason you couldnt provide blood instead?

Customer:

i did not want to wait for a nurse and that that i do not like needles, I confirmed that i do infact have a couple of small tattoos but that it was in getting one of those that made me feel the way i did about having bloods taken. I did not think this was a probl;em in itself as i had given the breath and agreed that i would supply urine.

Customer:

I have no medical grounds to refuse, no actual phobia. however, I felt they were giving me the option which they did as they did then proceed with the urine option

Alex Watts :

So in short you needed the loo, went, then couldnt provide a sample as a result?

Customer:

yes i went before they did any testing at all

Alex Watts :

Ok, technically I think you are guilty of the offence.

Alex Watts :

This is because you failed to provide a sample and you have no valid medical reason

Alex Watts :

Indeed, you didnt refuse to give breath as there were 2 readings

Alex Watts :

But the readings clearly have an issue.

Alex Watts :

So whilst I think you are guilty of the offence, technically.

Alex Watts :

You could potentially argue that you co-operated fully and that it was not your fault that you could not pee

Alex Watts :

The Police let you go to the loo.

Alex Watts :

Indeed if they had warned you that dont pee all the way as you may need to provide a sample that would have been different

Alex Watts :

But I think your Solicitor should argue that you tried, but failed for obvious reasons

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

that is understood, however i am concerned that by pleading not guilty i will undermine all of those mitigating factors i mentioned as basically they will rule on the technical side wont they?

Alex Watts :

No I think you are guilty but asking for the special reasons to be considered

Alex Watts :

You did fail to provide a sample, you cant get away from that

Alex Watts :

But there are special reasons why you could not

Customer:

so for clarity - pleading guilty would be the most sensible and have all the other reasons considered to get the 'best result' sentencing wise..?

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

i feel a bit duped by the police though they could see i wanted to help and almost assisted in me failing (albeit that they were 'helping' me out by letting me relieve myself.!)

Alex Watts :

It is a bit mean.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thank you, ***** ***** your assistance.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Best of luck with this

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice