How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A branch from a neighbours tree fell on my car during strong

Resolved Question:

A branch from a neighbours tree fell on my car during strong winds (not a storm) and did £1100 of damage. The tree regularly drops branches and did so a month before. He got a tree surgeon in to view but no work was done because he was waiting for permission from the council (It has a TPO). His insurers will not pay out on third party liability because he had carried out maintenance and could not have therefore anticipated this event.
I believe that he could have anticipated this event and that is precisely why he applied to the council to do work on the tree.
Bearing in mind the history of this tree, should a "reasonable" man have had this maintenance work completed before the bad weather started and not waited until a branch fell before starting. Does the fact that he was waiting on a decision from the council when the accident happened relieve him of responsibility.
Essentially, is this claim for third party liability worth pursuing?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfand take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. The Defendant has been negligent and therefore liable given the history you have provided.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi, what I would liked clarified if possible, is, under the circumstances stated, whether you feel my neighbour is responsible and therefore weather a claim in likely to be awarded. Is it reasonable to assume that this event could have been foreseen?

Alex Watts :

The thing is it could be foreseen. indeed your neighbour could counter sue against the Council for their delay.

Alex Watts :

In any event, whilst insurance may not cover an act of God, had it not been for the tree on his land, the accident would not have happened

Customer:

Thank you, Alex. Does that mean that he will have to pay me and either get AXA to honour their third party liability insurance or claim off the council - but I will be paid for the damage by him following the court hearing?

Alex Watts :

Yes. It may be that he brings in Axa or Council as part of these proceedings as a small claim

Customer:

OK, the key thing then is that he is liable because he should have foreseen this event and I should win the case if it goes to the small claims court?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

Can I copy this thread or is it sent to me by email? Thank you so much for your help.

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes so you can copy it

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today. The button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Will do!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions