How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ihave already sent you a question shelley johnson

Customer Question

ihave already sent you a question shelley johnson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have put in an appeal for a dangerous dog offence . This involved a neighbour who has had a vendetta against me for years and stated my small jack russel dog bite her when she was holding her own dog who actually bite her , I am doing number of points for appeal and wish to quote case law to back up my appeal

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you appealing conviction or sentence? Or destruction order?
What is the case law you are looking for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am appealing sentence and conviction.did not commit offence and received £300 fine £400 compensation and £1500 court costs. Need case law about crucial witness not being called this was the police man.Case law about dangerous dog act where appeal has been won.Case law about the affect a conviction will have on your job proffession taken into consideration.If stands will lose job.Any caselaw about very minor injury re dangerous dog act . She was bite on second finger left hand grade 2 minor injury totally healed slight cut at time .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The absence of an officer is not subject to caselaw. If the Crown rely on a witness then they must be called to give evidence unless they are agreed by the defence or fall within the hearsay provisions.
If the Crown do not rely on him then he is tendered to the defence to call. You can get a summons for a witness but you don't need to with officers.
Case law upon when a dangerous dogs case has been won is rather wide. There are literally millions of such case which could not be summarised here. In any event, that would not assist your specific appeal unless it made law in the particular way you rely upon.
Similarly there are thousands of cases covering injury. It depends what you are trying to prove. All S3 aggravated mattes involve an injury by definition.
The case of Raffiq is the seminal case upon injury but it doesn't really say anything particularly relevant ot the issues you are raising here.
If you can be more specific then I might be able to offer more.
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need specific cases to be quoted in my appeal. I need to quote a successful appeal where a significant witness was not produced by CPS despite being requested by the defence and the fact that this affected the jury decision and was successfully overturned at appeal.This does not need to be dangerous dogs act case.

The police man did meet the dog and said it was very friendly.It was key that for no good reason he told me not to communicate with the woman. When dog ran off towards her I did not follow due to policemans instruction.He was key witness.

I need to quote specific named cases re minor injury and successful appeals.There may be other cases where victim bitten by their own dog.She picked her own dog up in her arms as my dog jumped up .Her hand was nearer her own dog than mine.

you did not give any cases again need names where the jury were informed how a minor conviction would affect the defendant professionally and prevent them from practising working in that field

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
1 That isn't subject to caselaw. If you didn't agree the witness then they should have been produced.
2 The reason he wasn't produced is that he doesn't go the issue of fact. If all he is going to say is that you didn't follow then that is a non issue.
3 I'm sorry but this still makes no sense? In what specific way ? What are you hoping the cases will say?
4 The reason I did not do that is that would be wholly improper. Jurors are not allowed to be informed of the effects of the conviction or to consider it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could you provide three examples of cases which were won on appeal regarding dangerous dog cases which involved minor injury please.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
'Minor injury' is not an appeal point. So there is no case on that basis.
There are caes that involve minor injury
Rafiq v DPP (1997) 161 JP 412
http://www.bailii.org/ew/cases/EWCA/Crim/1997/2142.html
http://www.furnivalchambers.co.uk/pdf/2013ewcacrim2396.pdf
Most of the leading cases involve serious injury largely because if it was a minor injury it would probably have been before the Magistrates not the Crown so not be appealed to the Court of Appeal.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice