How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hiya a couple of weeks ago sadly our dog was killed by a car..

Resolved Question:

hiya a couple of weeks ago sadly our dog was killed by a car.. though I had bought him for my daughter 30mths ago he lived with us and everything he needed before this accident was done through myself at his home address all vet bills etc was paid by myself.. only been apart for 6 weeks.. within an hour of taking him to vets and he was pronounced dead and leaving broken hearted asking them to have him cremated.. an assistant of the vets without my knowledge who is friends with my daughter changed his address and keepership of him.. they wouldn't tell me anything when I phoned about picking his ashes just said your daughter has asked that I was not to be contacted about him.. and they couldn't give me details because of data protection?? surely my data protection was abused when they changed all his home details as far as they were concerned I was his owner.. my daughter had nothing to do with him for almost 12mths and has not lived at same address since last feb
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what is it you want to achieve?
Customer:

I feel that the assistant had no right to change details without consulting myself first.. and they gave my daughter his ashes after I had paid for them.. all they had to do was ask..

Alex Watts :

Thank you. What loss have you suffered as a result?

Customer:

my data protection I feel has been abused.. by changing details also when my husband went to the vets a couple of days later after he had paid they told him they couldn't give him any details because of data protection.. yet within a couple of hours my daughter had been informed that he had been there and paid.. and she knew the conversation because the assistant in question was there.. we only found out a couple of days ago that she was a good friend of my daughter.. that is how everything had been changed.. I have spoken to another who has told me if she was asked to change details she would have said to my daughter sorry I cannot do that without permission from your Mum... and would have phoned.. I am sure that would have been the correct procedure.. I don't know why my daughter is doing this she will not talk just sends me abusive texts.... i am not after any refunds just want answers and apologies..

Customer:

i am cross that they took our money before they told my husband that they couldn't talk to him about the dog and wouldn't except a toy of his to be put in with him.. the original cost was £180... because my daughter changed what she wanted for him that went up to £250.. they were happy to take our money.. by rights i think the bill should have been paid by my daughter if she had changed things.. my husband should have been advised about the changes before he paid

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to write and make a formal complaint under the data protection act. They should then investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are not satisfied with that outcome you can complain to the Informatiom Commissioner.
Alex Watts : They can examine your complaint and offer a free, independent service at www.ico.gov.uk
Alex Watts : They can see if there is a breach and if you are entitled to compensation
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

i have arranged a meeting with the surgery next week .. what do you mean can you clarify anything??

Alex Watts : You have rated poor service?
Alex Watts : i asked if there is anything you would like me to clarify, or explain ?
Customer:

oh i didn't understand what you meant by clarify.. no i think you have given me some ideas of what to do thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice