How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46160
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, I have a complex employment case that I would like advice

Resolved Question:

,
I have a complex employment case that I would like advice for. I have been employed with a company years as a software developer. 2 months ago I tendered my resignation. The company has offered me a large bonus to remain in the company until Match. I found out a few weeks ago that they are in the process of selling the company. They assure me that my bonus is safe as it is part of the sale. However, as the contract is between myself and the "selling" company will this contract still be valid when the company is bought over? My main concern being that the retention is until March but the sale is due in February which make me question the validity of the contract post sale.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : , my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. In what way will they taken over he company, will they buy the business and continue running it? Will they be buying the shares of the company or just its assets and goodwill? Please note due to the time I am going offline but will respond in the morning, many thanks
JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

Ben

JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

That is no help Ben

JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

I require advice tonight

JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

sorry

JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

Very poor

Ben Jones : sorry about that but we do not work full time on the site. If tu no longer require help I can close the question?
JACUSTOMER-qh04eiux- :

. Yes, I do still need advice. To answer your questions, I am based in the UK and it is an American buyer company. As the sale is not complete and due to the nature of the takeover it is unclear, and has not been communicated to me, whether this is a takeover or transfer of ownership.

Customer:

Ben Jones :

again, is the business going to transfer outside of the UK?

Customer:

Well the company buying the business is an American company but they do have offices in the uk, so I am not really sure what they are planning to do.

Ben Jones :

ok thanks I will just get my response ready

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Just to clarify, when they offered me the retention bonus, they didn't not tell me they were planning on selling the company. The contract retention bonus is that I shall continue to work company until March, but it appears that the sale might take place in February, hence my concern regarding the bonus, as I am not sure is the contract is still valid post-sale as it is between me and the selling company.

Ben Jones :

Generally, when one business takes over another business, a piece of legislation known as TUPE would apply. If it applies to a transfer, those employees assigned to the transferring business will move to the new employer on their existing terms and conditions. Simply put, the new employer will 'step into the shoes' of their old employer and the employees should continue working new employer as if nothing had changed, apart from the name of their employer.

So if you had a contractual agreement with the existing employer, it would transfer over to the new one and they would take on the liabilities linked with it. This is known as the ‘automatic transfer principle’. It also covers non-contractual liabilities that are linked to the contract, so it is quite likely that this will be covered either way.

However, TUE does not apply if there is a share transfer of the business. Let’s say that the new owners purchased the shares of the existing company and that is how they took over the business, in that case TUPE does not apply and you will not be able to argue that the liabilities under that agreement had transferred to the new employer. However, the agreement can still be enforceable against the old company, at least part during which they were your employer (i.e. before the transfer).


Ben Jones :

you can ignore the timer message, in case you have further queries

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

Why can I not rate your answer??

Ben Jones :

You should be able to, if you cannot then you can just type your choice on here, thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46160
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice