How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I argued with my boss last month & she threatened to 'ask me

Resolved Question:

I argued with my boss last month & she threatened to 'ask me to look for another job'. When she repeated it, I told her not to worry, I'd look myself. A couple of days later her partner gave me a letter stating that they would pay me until the end of January to give me time to find other employment. I requested an extra month as a more realistic timeline & was told to put this in writing which I did. Both bosses have been on holiday since the beginning of January & I've had no response. Can they make me leave? I've had no official warning or reason to be dismissed & so far no new job. Please help!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Does your contract have a notice period in it?
How long have you been employed by them?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I months notice & I've worked here for 2 years & 11 months

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Really the issue comes down to reasonableness, was it reasonable for your boss to either:
1. Give you notice for no reasons;
2. Accept the fact that you said "you would look yourself" as notice?
The answer to these questions is probably not.
The bot***** *****ne is it sounds like they have dismissed you without any good reason or following any process. While you cannot force them to employ you, you may have employment claims for both unfair and wrongful dismissal (potentially constructive dismissal as well). https://www.gov.uk/dismiss-staff/overview
I am afraid that your only options are to explain that it was clear that you had never given notice and see if they will continue to employ you, if they do not you will have to make a claim in the employment tribunal.
Have you ever been subject to any disciplinary proceedings?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never been subject to any disciplinary proceedings & I wasn't actually given notice. The letter just said 'we will pay you until the end of the month', nothing else!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Then you need them to confirm in writing what their intentions are.
You have to accept you cannot force them to employ, but if they have terminated your employment wrongfully and/or unfairly (which it seems they might have) you are entitled to bring an employment claim against them.
When are you expecting them to return?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe they'll be back early next week

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I think you need schedule a meeting with them. Take a colleague to the meeting as a witness and discuss whether it was actually intended that the notice be given. From your perspective you must deny that you ever gave notice. If they are adamant that you must leave, then you will have to either let it go or consider a tribunal claim.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions