How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3655
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We are setting up a Property Management Company, what if any

Resolved Question:

We are setting up a Property Management Company, what if any Government laws are relevant.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

The main issue to be concerned about is whether you will hold client funds and if so you will most likely need authorisation from the FCA - http://www.fca.org.uk/firms/firm-types/intermediaries/property-managing-agents

Alex J. :

You will then need to consider other issues such as:

Alex J. :

(i) Is this residential or commercial management - there are seperate regulators for each one;

Alex J. :

(ii) Will you be providing employees on any of the sites - therefore you will need to consider whether you will need insurances for these activities.

Alex J. :

Can you provide me with any further information?

Alex J. :

I will be offline until 1pm so please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away. Kind regards AJ

Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you