How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have been separated since 2007. We had a

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have been separated since 2007.
We had a joint mortgage (taken out in 1992 with a remortgage in 2002), but he didn't pay anything towards it each month; I paid it all. He did not pay any household bills or any part of the children's education, clothing, food etc. In summary, he only used his money drinking and gambling.
In January 2013 my mother died and with my inheritance money I paid off the remaining £95,000 on my mortgage towards the end of 2013.
My question is, if I divorce him, would he be entitled to anything in view of the foregoing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth?
What other assets and income do you each have
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare,

The house is worth approximately £480,000.

I have a business and a caravan (but I'm trying to sell the caravan).

We have a joint timeshare.

My husband has no other assets, is unemployed and on JSA allowance.

Sara

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

When you separated was there any financial agreement made at all?
If so was it made in writing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No - no arrangement at all. My husband was beyond communicating with through drinking.

Sara

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry the news is not good
i am afraid that the simple fact is that your ex does have a financial claim on the former matrimonial home
The starting point is 50/50 BUT the family court has power to depart from that and in your case they will no doubt do so
However realistically he is going to get something - with a 90/10 split in your favour most likely.
Again I am sorry that this is not what you hoped for - but it is important that you understand your legal position
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare.

I'll just have to go ahead and see what happens!

All best,

Sara

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Sara
Yes that is the best way - the situation will not improve if you wait!
I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know!
Thank you Clare...
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry - I cannot close the question until you rate it - my apologies system which is far from my control!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice