How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

how to get my fire arms back with no crime or statement against me.

Customer Question

how to get my fire arms back with no crime or statement against me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i said to my wife we need to talk. she stormed out went to next door .said i locked door but did not .slept there next morning lady next door called the police.no statment was given by my wife she is chinese and going through the change of life and dosent speak fluent english we have been together 9 years the 14 march this year. the next day fire arms came and took my guns without singing for them or taking any photos of them or the condition of them.i dont know the names of the officers.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So surely it was a domestic then? I understand your point - you had done nothing wrong. But it arose from a domestic argument?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was not a domestic i said 4 words we need to talk.we did not talk prior to that because i have been through it be for with my first wife and i just keep out of her way and go shooting.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Do you know what the neighbour said when she called the police?
I presume she made some allegation or another?
Or did they just not tell you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

only the policeman

man knows what was said i have not been interviewed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I do understand.
It is a very difficult situation. Current police policy is to remove a firearms certificate if they receive a report even needing police intervention. That is outrageously unfair in my opinion but it is their position.
You can appeal. I would suggest an appeal here. If you were not even arrested or otherwise interrogated then their evidence must have been non existent.
Ultimately though, if they will not agree to you keeping the certificate then your only option is to appeal to recover it.
This may well be one of those cases where they would not resist vigorously your application but they just want somebody other than the force to make that decision in case there are other incidents that would throw scrutiny upon them. I realise that there are not likely to be but they do not know that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as you have answerd my questions i whould like to cancel my details now thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
You need to email customer services on***@******.*** but they can do that for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you please cancel my case now as i cannot do it i am 70 and dont use computer much thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice