How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I was married in Sept 2013, prior to my wedding I was talking

Resolved Question:

I was married in Sept 2013, prior to my wedding I was talking to a friend who had moved away about the planning and mentioned my photographer and price I was paying we discussed what I got for this, she said for less she could do more so I spoke to my husband and agreed we would change photographers to her. We paid £250 in exchange for wedding photography, images on discs an album,and a blown up framed photo. I had to hassle her for months just to get the discs after the wedding and when they did arrive they were battered cases, I have been trying ever since then to get my wedding album and gave up on the photo frame long ago. I checked the average turn around for wedding photos and was a month tops. I don't have an official contract with her but have screen shots and also still have the conversation it was all agreed in over facebook email. I have tried calling,on several numbers, texting, contacting her on social media but have just been left high and dry? Do I have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
If she is a professional photographer by trade she has an obligation under the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 S.13 to provide the service with reasonable care and skill. If she does not do this, she is liable to as a contractual claim. https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - You can commence a money claim online here for your losses as a result of her failure to provide the service.
Do any of your screen shots or texts details what she was going to give you for your £250?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she isn't a professional photographer in that she has another job, she had a facebook page and was trying to set it up as a second job. We agreed for £250 I would get all images on disc a enlarged framed photo and an album which is cheap but it was agreed at that price as it would help her build her portfolio.i have screenshots of all that

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If it is a second job she holds herself out to be a photographer. You do there have a claim:
1. Breach of Contract;
2. Failure to provide the service with care and skill.
I would write to her and give her 14 days to deliver up the prints and wedding. Say to her if she does not, you will arrange to do it yourself and charge her the cost of doing so (within reason).
If you then have to pay to do it yourself, this could be construed as a loss that you can then claim from her.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice