How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

re speeding I have twelve points on my licence , all from

Resolved Question:

re speeding
I have twelve points on my licence , all from march 2012 which was a really stressful time when i went to court then they allowed me to keep my licence , on compassionate grounds husband in nursing home in rural setting, i am only visitor.
caught on camera in july 2014 , just going to court next week , used speed awareness course last year.
husband still in nursing home
existing points would be cleared in 6 weeks time
please advise on best way to present in court do i have any chance of keeping licence ,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume you that you kept your licence by arguing exceptional hardship in March?
If so, I am really sorry, but you cannot argue exceptional hardship twice in 3 years unless on different grounds. You do not seem to be raising different grounds here.
Therefore, sadly your only option to avoid a ban is to escape conviction. I presume you don't have a positive defence to the charge but you can always put them to proof upon what they allege.
This is, of course, unless any of your points have fallen off now. If any are more than three years old then they would no longer be active on your licence and you will not be subject to totting.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for the info re exceptional hardship lasting 3 years .

my daughter is just recovering from Breast cancer and I am helping with childcare. she lives in Leicestershire

Also I am about to be made redundant, end of feb and my chances of getting another job are limited without a car/licence.

all 12 points will clear in March 2015 , only 7 weeks away, ironic!!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it is often the way.
You can always make an application upon new grounds.
But do all of your points run from march 2012? I presume some were earlier.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they are all march 2102 It was a month from Hell and two incidents , I didn't even know about until I received the letter. They were early morning, bright sunlight low in the sky and I didn't see any flashes.

so yes they all go in March 2015

is a ban a minimum of six months , can it ever be reduced ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It can be reduced but only for exceptional hardship reasons.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions