How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Refused reason......Your sponsor is not exempt from the financial

Resolved Question:

Refused reason......Your sponsor is not exempt from the financial requirement as defined as paragraph E-ECP 3.3.I am not able to take into account any potential employment you have available to you in the uk or any offers of financial support from third parties. In order to meet the financial requirement of the rules your sponsors need a groos income at least 18,600 Pounds per annum. from the evidence provided your sponsor's has 16,544.62 from her employer per annum. In order to qualify or to meet the financial requirement you and your spouse requires the shortfall between the income threshold and your salary(i.e 2077.38*2.5*1600)=21.193 in savings in order to meet the financial and your salary. I accept that you provided evidence to show that your sponsor have savings of 23.131.27, however you have not provided satisfactory evidence to show that the entire amount has been held in her account continuously past 6months prior to your application. i therefore refused your application under paragraph EC-P1.1(d) of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules EECP.3.1)
Please house i need your advice because I just can't believe if the UKBA look at all the dates on the accounts we provided to them. we have had my savings from 13 April 2012 and the loyalty saving account was open on the 14 February, 2014 and the application was logged in November 2014, that's a 9 months gap that I have the money in my recent account and we submitted a 6months bank teller..Please help me because i need to appeal
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
, thank you question, I will be happy to help you today.
How long had the full 23,000.00 been in your account?
Did you get an appeal form?
When did you receive your refusal?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i receive the refusal on 13th of Jan 2015, We have no saving account the first have been in the account since 2012 while the second have been open since Feb 2014, while we submitted the application in Nov 13 making it 9 Months before application submitting which we have never touched any funds in the account till now...Yes we giving the right to appeal there decision..

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Attachment: 2015-01-23_151441_visarevisaletter.zip

i receive the refusal on 13th of Jan 2015, We have no saving account the first have been in the account since 2012 while the second have been open since Feb 2014, while we submitted the application in Nov 13 making it 9 Months before application submitting which we have never touched any funds in the account till now and we submitted all the pay slip and bank details to it...Yes we giving the right to appeal there decision..We have a son together which thought ought to consider too...

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you me with the visa refusal letters.
I believe that the positive out of the refusal letter is that the only issue we have at the moment is that of whether the funds of 23,000.00 were held in your account period of 6 continuous months. If you can provide evidence of the 23,000.00 in the account months then your appeal should succeed.
I would therefore recommend that you appeal the decision using 2 which should have been sent to you along with the refusal letter.
You should also write a letter to the immigration office 'MAC', send it to the embassy that made the decision and also state the reference number, enclosing the 6 months statement and highlighting the fact that the funds have been in the account least 6 months.
The reason you should do this is the appeal process could take at least 6 - 8 months and by you asking the home office to reconsider their decision they could over turn their decision and issue the visa in a few months, so it is better to ask reconsideration of the decision as well as appealing.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How long do you feel the apply will go and is there any reason to print a new bank statement to support the appeal?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you reply.
I feel that the full appeal process can take around 6-8 months. No there is no need to print new bank statements, you can print the statements off pertaining to the months in question and get them stamped and highlight the savings.
I hope this answers your question if so please provide a rating so I can get credited time.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions