How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

CONTRACT CANCELLATION

Resolved Question:

Do I have a statutory right to exit a contract within 14 days of signing? This is a telecoms contract signed remotely with no hard copy. Thank you!  The contract was signed on 12 January and the service signed up for has not yet been provided.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was this a consumer or business contract? Have the services started?

Customer:

It was a business contract. And no, the services have not started. They are unsure as to whether or not they can provide what I need and I'm being asked to take photographs of my phone system for them to check!

Alex Watts :

Does the contract have a cooling off period as a clause?

Customer:

I've been unable to see the contract which was signed electronically, although I asked for a copy yesterday, so I'm unsure as to whether there's a cooling off period specified.

Alex Watts :

Ok. I will assume there is not. If there is then you are entitled to cancel.

Alex Watts :

If not its bad news. There is no statutory cooling off period.

Customer:

secure.echosign.com/public/user are the people who sent over the agreement. I filed it thinking the contract was attached but when I click on the agreement nothing comes up

Alex Watts :

But they key is in the title, you have to be a consumer. You are not, you are in business and as such there is no statutory cooling off period. So unless the contract has a cooling off clause, then you sadly do not have one.

Customer:

So unless they are unable to provide the service they say they can there's nothing I can do?

Alex Watts :

If they can't provide the service, then you can cancel for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

But otherwise sadly no, you can not cancel or change your mind, UNLESS the contract allows you to

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Is there a timeframe for them providing the service?

Alex Watts :

No, but you would expect it to be within a reasonable time

Alex Watts :

What is reasonable is a matter for a Judge, should it get that far

Alex Watts :

For a phone service I would expect within a couple of weeks.

Alex Watts :

You should certainly write and say you want it within 14 days or say you consider the contract ended. That way your position is clear

Customer:

OK, thank you! As you say not the advice I was looking for.

Alex Watts :

Sorry....... Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

I'll chase again for a copy of the contract and see whether or not there is a timeframe ... I'll phone them now

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

No, unfortunately not! Thanks and regards,

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice