How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, What can be done about the next door neighbour looking

Customer Question

There,
What can be done about the next door neighbour looking after a car which is parked at the bottom of my drive on the road on a bend restricting my view of oncoming traffic when backing off my drive. The car is parked constantly day and night in front of my house and they have four other cars of which two are parked on the road in front of their house and the extra parked in front of mine.
This has a added aggravation and safety concerns when there is snow on the ground.
The drive in question is a communal access to thee houses so three households are inconvenienced by this inconsiderate parking.
Your faithfully,
***** *****ster
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please just confirm, the car is parked on your land?

Alex Watts :

Is there anything in your deeds that allows parking there?

JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

The car is parked on the road, not on my land but it is parked with the back of the vehicle on line with the edge of our lower

Alex Watts : Ok. Are there any Parking restrictions there?
JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

The car is parked not on my land and is on the road with the back of the vehicle in line with the edge of the drive making it very difficult to see oncoming traffic and maneuverability of exit especialy when there is a snow covering. It is also on a bend in the road.

JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

Just it is parked on a bend/

Alex Watts : Have you spoken to your neighbour about this or informed the police?
JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

We mentioned the parking to them but we haven't gone to the police

Alex Watts : Ok. In reality unless they are parking on your land or n double yellows then there is very little you can do about it.
Alex Watts : You can report it to the police as an obstruction who may or may not decide to have a chat.
Alex Watts : I would in reality seek to resolve it directly with the neighbour without involving the police.
Alex Watts : The police as I said may not do anything .
Alex Watts : You can also try the council. They might be able to put lines there to prevent parking
Alex Watts : That may assist you, but again they may or may not. I would speak to your local councillor to try and get lines if the council are not willing
Alex Watts : But if that does not work sadly there is nothing you can do.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

It's just as I though but it is annoying when you come into contact with such people who seem to get away with kind of harassment ????

Alex Watts :

Yes I agree, its annoying.

Alex Watts :

I would hope that neighbours would be a little more considerate.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about this today?

JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

No thanks Alex. it's a pity nothing can be done.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. Can I ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

However I would try the Council or Police - it may be a dead end but may also work

JACUSTOMER-dq4utclx- :

Fine

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice