How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I work as a reseller of the large UK network providers,

Resolved Question:

I work as a reseller for one of the large UK network providers, introducing new clients and facilitating the renewal of existing contracts, generally on the same tariff though not exclusively.
Am I legally obliged to provide some form of “consideration” to the network’s customer in order to validate the contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you
I presume that once you have "sold" contract renewals - you step out of the equation and the contract is with the network and the customer?
If that is the case you are a sales agent and therefore you do not need to provide any consideration, you need to have a contract with the network to ensure you are paid a commission?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks AJ

A bit more information for you - We do not step completely out of the equation - after we have "sold" the contract we become the first point of contact for that customer's network enquiries - we have a customer care department to handle any enquiries from our "on base" customers - upgrades, billing enquiries, etc. - in other words we manage the customer's account for the period of the contract - normally 24 months. All billing payments go directly to the Network and we receive a monthly revenue.

Does that change things?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
So you are engaged in after sales care roll - as long as you have a contract with the Network for payment then you do not need a contract with the customer.
What you can do is say to the customer that the use of your after sales service is subject to terms and conditions. These should contain any disclaimers you require and a description of the service you offer ( you do not want to have to provide something you are not paid for) and then back this off with appropriate risk management in your contract with the network.
I assume that most customers are not actually aware you are agent and assume they are dealing with the Network directly? Would that be correct?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ

I think this is becoming clearer - under the terms of the agreement with the Network we must ensure that the customer is absolutely clear that we are not the network but that they are agreeing to an extension of their existing contract with the network.

Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I think then it is very important that you make clear to the customer that your service is subject to your own terms and conditions and limitation of liability.
Can I assist any further?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice