How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

, I have question about my situation with visa and my baby's as

Customer Question

, I have question about my situation with visa and my baby's as well.
I am in uk since 5 years , and I have residence card from my husband work, will finish on January 2016. My baby is born on 2013 here in uk, she is born with some rare health issue and she have got one of major operation here and she may need transplant as well soon ( Transplant assessment is in few days.) But my husband finished his job contract, want to go back to his country, since our baby diagnosed with rare condition, my husband and I were struggling a lot. I absolutely not going there with him because of my baby has rare condition and his country is not able to look after this health issues as such small country - capital city is smaller than wimbledon. The biggest problem is also I don't speak his language , I really don't know how can I take care of baby in the hospital as she need admitted in the hospital very often. How can I apply to stay here in uk longer. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
, thank you question, I will be happy to help you today.
What nationality are you?
What nationality is your husband?
How long will the operation process take?
Can your child not be treated in your husbands country?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
, I am korean and my husband is Swiss.
I would like stay here 2,3 year more as her operation will be in this winter.
I don't speak his langue and my baby has rare condition which difficult to treat in Switzerland, they are going to transfer her in Germany. It will be more complicate situation because we both don't speak German.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you reply.
If this is the case then the best option would be to apply using O, in the form you can state the reasons you wish to remain in the UK and provide all the required documents to back up your arguments. The form can be found at the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-form-flro
You need to ensure that you write a detailed letter and provide as much evidence as possible to the home office. The home office will then make a decision on the basis of the information provided and documents submitted.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice