How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a brand new watch though an online dealer. I collected

Customer Question

I purchased a brand new watch though an online dealer. I collected it and paid in London. I was given an invoice which didn't mention vat, duty or even have a vat number. The warranty registration forms were missing from the guarantee booklet.
I discovered the watch had been imported from the Caribbean, and when questioned about duty etc I was told he had used the"margin scheme". And that all requested taxes and vat had been paid.
I researched the margin scheme and apparently it only covers second hand goods. When applicable , the invoice should state so, and include a vat number.
I passed this on to the dealer with a request to see the import documents and customs declaration. All he produced was another invoice with a vat number and margin scheme declaration.
I checked the vat number and it belongs to a second hand car dealership 150 miles away with another name. The dealer claims this to be his company too. I also asked if the "new" watch I had bought was in fact second hand. His reply was that of course it was new, but it was "unworn" ie second hand purposes of import duties and vat.
My question is - do I need to worry? Could I be clobbered taxes if I travel abroad? If I have bought a new product which turns out to be legally second hand, am I entitled to a cash reduction in the price?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You wont get clobbered as a consumer no

Alex Watts :

It is at the time of initial import duty and VAT has to be paid

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If there is any dispute it would be taken up between HMRC and the seller

JACUSTOMER-ufrofkfo- : Thanks. It looks likely that it was imported possibly as a gift with negligible value. In fact it is a £20,000 watch and the Customs will have a record if the correct amount of vat and duty have been paid against the serial numbers on the watch. It won't be much consolation to me to have to pay £4,000 vat at the airport and then find the dealer has disappeared or gone bust. Shouldn't I confirm the correct taxes have been paid now?
Alex Watts :

It may be that they are not VAT registered of course, but as you say the number is *****

Alex Watts :

I would therefore speak with HMRC and outline your concerns

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice