How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband's son is 25 years old, unemployed, lies in till

Customer Question

My husband's son is 25 years old, unemployed, lies in till late afternoon.doesn't pay his way. If we ask him to help out, he ignores our request. He and my husband are joint tenants.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean that they both own the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. Council house. My husband pays the rent and council tax.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How did his son come to be named on the Tenancy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He lived with his mum, she moved to out. Son applied for tenancy and got it. He was employed at the time and was granted housing benefit. He skipped rent and council tax. Got into debt with this and asked his father and myself if we would move in to help with costs. ( I am sure he was getting eviction notices). We obliged. My husband got his name added to tenancy. We did a council swap. Son's name remained on tenancy.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you leave him to deal with his own shopping cooking and washing?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I pay for weekly shopping, cost £50 - £100. On top of this, I pay £40 weekly gas and electricity.He does no family cooking at all. He will heat a pizza or do himself a sandwich if he doesn't like my choice of food. He has never offered to prepare any food. ( we are both community carers and work early morning till late night). He does his own washing.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why you are shopping and cooking for him?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, something technical must have went wrong yesterday and could not reply.

He used to donate £50 per week, up until he walked out of his job. If I buy chicken or do a casserole, there is always more than enough for 2. So I have just always did enough mash and veg for the 3 of us. As for the cooking, he wouldn't have a clue what to do, other than heat food in the microwave.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since his name is ***** ***** tenancy there is nothing that you can do to force him to leave unless he is violent.
However that doe snot mean that you have to continue to care for him as you are currently doing.
Treat him as you woudl a lodger.
Do not shop for him or cook for him.
Make sure he understands what food is his and what is yours and that he cannot borrow,
Treat him as you would a house sharing stranger.
I appreciate that this is not the answer you hoped for - but unless you are willing to move out and move on and let him be evicted there is no other answer
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice