How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

! I was suspended from work following an allegation of gross

Resolved Question:

hi! I was suspended from work following an allegation of gross misconduct - theft of company property. I was visited by two police officer today at home.I have got a hearing tomorrow at work which i have to attend. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking about your employment situation or the criminal one?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i don't know. My employer informed the police and the police came to my house to talk to me today. But i have the hearing at work tomorrow.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is probably an employment matter.
I will ask an employment expert to take this over for you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

more than 6 months

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
What is tomorrow's hearing - is it an investigatory meeting or a disciplinary?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Disciplinary hearing

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** specifically would you like to know about your situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i would like to know do i get arrested tomorrow because two police officer visited my house today

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
ok you seem t be crossing over from the employment to the criminal side of this - the two are completely separate. You won't get one lawyer to discuss both - you have to tell us whether you are interested in the employment side of things which is to d with the hearing at work and the potential outcome with that, or the police involvement - then we can decide on who is best placed to answer your query. But if you want an answer to both sides then you will need to post two separate questions
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i know the hearing at work would be my dismissal from work but i don't understand about the two police visited my house, is that mean a police involvement, i don't really know what to do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am a criminal practitioner.
I can help with the criminal side of this.
If two police officers visited then that does tend to suggest they have made a report to the police unless I suppose the visit was completely unconnected which is not really likely.
The meeting tomorrow won't be about that although I suppose the officers may attend to arrest you. If you want to avoid that then I would contact them and make an appointment to attend voluntarily to discuss this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions