How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I had accident and that is not my fault. I drop my wife

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had accident and that is not my fault. I drop my wife from work at morning at 6 am. Weather was dry. To way back to home one pedestrian just standing on divider and suddenly he jump in front of my car. He had not visible injuries. Ambulance and police called. Police took my statement. Police inform me that they check CCTV and found that pedestrian standing on divider from last 5 to 10 minutes. I called insurance company on same day and gave all information. They arrange repair and pass my case to third service provider "Service Underwriting Ltd". They also send my case to self employed insurance adjusters. He called me and ask that they want my writing statement. This adjusters called behalf from my insurance company. I don't received any letter from my insurance company stated that they will ask this kind of statements. Now my questions are 1) Do I have to give writing statement to insurance adjusters by law 2) What are advantages 3) What are disadvantages Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is the pedestrian claining from you for his injuries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No sure.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
There is no legal requirement for you to give a statement to insurance co or adjusters but if you refuse to do so, the insurance company can refuse to deal with your claim.
It is a term of the contract with the insurance company that you cooperate with them in the event of a claim.
Provided you tell the truth on the statement, which I am sure you will, there should be no problem in giving that statement.
If you don’t give a statement to the insurance company or the loss adjusters acting on their behalf can think that you are hiding something.
In circumstances like this you do have to cooperate with the insurance company or risk having to deal with the claim yourself.
If the pedestrian does decide to claim from you for his injuries which he could easily do if he says that he was in the middle-of-the-road when you drove past then you are going to need the cooperation of the insurance company to deal with this. If there is CCTV, which you say there is, this will of course disprove the pedestrian’s version of events
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your answer. 1) I have't received any documentation from my insurance company to asking my writing statement. 2) How I can secure my self if pedestrian does decide to claim 3) If pedestrian does decide to claim do I have to pay anything to him or insurance company pay to him 4) What is the time limit for him to decide to claim.

As I am sure he did by purpose.

Thanks,

Ronak

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
1 - the insurance company will instruct the loss adjusters to deal with this and you must deal with the loss adjusters. You don't need to do anything until they ask you but you do need to make sure they have everything that they ask for.
2 - If you hear anything at all from the pedestrian, passage straight over to your insurance company to deal with.
3 - If the pedestrian does claim, you don't pay him anything, just leave it with his insurance company
4 - he has three years from the date of the accident to issue legal proceedings in negligence which would cover his injuries.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice