How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the legal position someone dropping litter,

Resolved Question:

What is the legal position for filming someone dropping litter, for example, and then posting that film on line and asking the general public to identify that person or persons? Once someone has emailed me a name or several people have emailed me the same name my intention is to send that film with the name and address to the police and/or local council for prosecution.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you should not do that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo,

I am thinking of setting up a website to counter anti-social behavior like dropping litter, dog-fouling, etc., and providing evidence to the police or local council for prosecution.

Everyone carries a smart phone these days and rather than getting into confrontations, I want people to discretely take photos or film them and then pass this to me via my website.

I will make sure that content is appropriate and then publish it online asking people in my area if they know this person and where they live. If I get one or more responses I will pass the information on.

This is where the law comes in, I don't want to get into any situation where me or the people taking the video or photos can be counter sued for invasion of privacy, or mis-identification or some other way of avoiding prosecution.

My goal is to clear up the streets and countryside by re-educating people.

regards

tony

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are perfectly free to do what you propose.
All this nonsense about privacy is a myth. There is no free standing tort of invasion of privacy in the UK. There were attempts to make the HRA apply which have failed spectacularly.
There are offences in filming somebody doing something really private like using a bathroom but you are talking about filming a person doing something in public. They will be on a million CCTV cameras every minute of their lives anyway. You are doing no more than the local council regularly do.
If you repeatedly pursue one person and film them then there may be an argument that is harassment but if you are just talking about collecting footage of random anti social conduct then that is perfectly lawful.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo,

Can I have this final reply as an email?

regards

tony

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think it is sent to you by email as well.
If not, you can ask customer services on***@******.***
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions