How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Can I take any sort of action against a person who has disclosed

Customer Question

Can I take any sort of action against a person who has disclosed private conversations on Facebook messenger to a third party? The conversations were around a disagreement we had about the 3rd party. It was brought to my attention by the 3rd party who e-mailed me with attachments of the conversations that had been sent to him. This has caused conflict, upset and distress. I have had no further communication with the person and don't intend to but feel I have been betrayed in the worst possible way. Please advise if I can pursue this in any form as I don't think she should be allowed to do this again.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have they said things that are untrue and have you suffered a financial loss as a result of this?

JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : They have not said things that are untrue and no financial loss involved.
JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : It all centres around a person that she had issues with and she shared her dissatisfaction with me over this in the private messages. She had had conversations with the person whereby she expressed her dissatisfaction. However, when she dis not like the responses received she became upset and used me to sound off to. She also forwarded me their private conversations as evidn cow of what was said between them so has ultimately betrayed him too.
JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : I unfortunately became involved when I said a few things about the person in support of her as she was upset and stressed about his responses to her. However as I say these were private conversations which should not have been seen by the person she had issues with.

Have you confronted them about this?

JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : She then sent these conversations to the person we were referring to who was a friend of mine. I was shocked when this came to my attention as all I had done was offer her support and friendship when she was upset and was horrified she had done this. Obviously the person whom it is about is disappointed and upset and it has caused issues between us. My main concern here is her betrayal and abuse of private messages not once but twice.

Hi I am about to travel back from my office for the weekend. would it be ok if I continue this this evening/ at the weekend?

JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : I have not confronted her about this as I really don't want to have any more involvement with her after such deceit and betrayal. I have all the evidence of the aforementioned conversations as they were sent to me with the e-mail from the person she sent them too.
JACUSTOMER-pbc82891- : Yes that would be fine. Thanks

no problem. Speak later.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice