How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am delivering an event later this year tickets

Resolved Question:

I am delivering an event later this year for which tickets will be sold online. What legislation is in place regarding policy on refunds that I should be aware of?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything in particular that concerns you?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

I'm setting up a new start up business and am unfamiliar with the legislation and policies in place around selling online

Customer:

My event is aimed at students and is taking place in sept and I aim to open for entries from March 2nd

Customer:

Students will be able to sign up by registering online and making payment by credit/debit card

Customer:

the cost is £240 per person

Customer:

I want to know what refund policies I must adhere to

Customer:

ie 7 day cooling off period etc

Alex Watts :

If you are selling at a distance ie online or over the phone then there are certain rights under the Consumer Contract Regulations

Alex Watts :

Schedule 2 of the Regulations lists the information you must provide to the consumer. Information on the main characteristics of the tickets and their total price (including delivery costs and other charges) must be given to the consumer in a clear and comprehensible way before the consumer purchases the ticket. Main characteristics include (if known to you) the date and time of the event and the content of the event (eg who is performing). For a ticket associated with a particular reserved seat (eg Seat 1, Row A) the seat number is ***** main characteristic that you should give the consumer. Depending on the circumstances, the face value of a ticket you are reselling may also be a main characteristic you should give. Where the ticket is for a specific date cancellation rights will not apply.

Alex Watts :

Therefore once the ticket is purchased for a specific event you dont have to refund

Alex Watts :

It is only where the event is postponed or cancelled would you have to refund

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I see, our event takes place over 3 days and 2 nights and involves a variety of different activities but by the sounds of it we are not legally required to give a refund of any kind once they have made payment?

Customer:

we dont even need to honour a '7 day cooling off period'?

Alex Watts :

Correct.

Alex Watts :

Actually the 7 day cooling off period was changed to 14 days. But you are right

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Ok thanks Alex

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today,the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice