How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Looking contracts lawyer

Resolved Question:

Looking contracts lawyer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to know?

Customer:

Thank you , but realise that you will not be able conduct 'a 'question & answer' session on-line as you need to read through the issued contract?

Customer:

This service is not suitable, I am sorry inconvenience - please refund.

Customer:

Many thanks

Customer:

Alyson

Alex Watts :

It may work, what is it you want to know?

Alex Watts :

You have a contract which needs to be looked at? In what way?

Customer:

There are several clauses in the contract which I do not agree with

Customer:

The Production co is calling itself "Manager" and wish to claims all rights over the artist. The artist has his own manager, who helps, advises, negotiates and looks after the 'artist's welfare.

Customer:

The production co is claiming 20% of total/all gross income - covering every aspect of earnings GROSS. This does not allow the artist and backing band any leaway in expenses?

Alex Watts :

Is there a definitions clause within the contract?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok, what does that define manager as?

Alex Watts :

How long is the contract?

Customer:

1 year with the alternative manager to extend or not, no option is given to the artist

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

How many pages is the contract?

Customer:

7 pages

Customer:

Please explain why you have steeped out?

Alex Watts :

It shows I step out when I switch screens even though I am here.

Alex Watts :

Ok. you could send the contract and I could review the entire document and give you a view.

Alex Watts :

I have sent an additional service this.

Customer:

Ok, I will review the suggestion of the additional service and cost involved.

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

Thanks.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

None of the questions were answered, I realised that you need to read through the document and unfortunately the on-line service was not appropriate. My error and waste of my money. Will continue to seek a 'contracts' lawyer to arrange a face to face meeting.


Alyson

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions