How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HALLO. Here I am, part of a co-habiting couple past

Resolved Question:

HALLO. Here I am, part of a co-habiting couple past twenty years.......my query, "What land Registry form do I need to register a financial interest in a registered property that is my home", mortgage fully paid by my female partner, considerable extension and internal improvement paid for, and executed, by myself. Materials and services I can account approx. 20K. Not attempting to mention worktime. I am aware that they will notify my partner of any application. While we are both still amiable with each other, I notice a certain battyness creeping in as she gets older.... My aim by registering is to be able at least to become aware of any capricious sale, or borrowing she may attempt, to have time to deal with such events. I have been studying Land Registry PG19 &20, but they refer specifically to Married/Civil Partnerships, as far as I can see. Thank you attention.........Best Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
- are you still living together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

of course, we are living together, on the basis of "lets make a life together", last twenty years. As I asked, what paperwork do I need to register an interest, charge, or whatever, with the land registry so that anyone anticipating a purchase of the property realises my interest, and I am made aware of the fact that a purchase or borrowing is mooted. I understand the difference between agreed and unilateral declarations.....I need to lodge a claim that results in me being informed of any attempt at sale. Currently under the impression that if I lodge a unilateral claim it will be scrutinised, adjudicated, when my partner is made aware/ becomes aware of it. Thats OK with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

The form you need depends on the claim that you are intending to make.
I assume that if it comes to it then you will be making a claim that you have a Beneficial interest in the property based on an implied or Constructive trust.
On that basis you have to complete an RX1 and seek to register a Restriction rather than a Notice.
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352954/RX1.pdf
You are Registering standard wording II
I hope that this is of assistance
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"CLARE"......Thank you. RX1 was one of the options I perceived, UN1 the other. I depart, not unsatisfied. Very Best Regards.....Malcolm Huff.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
In the event that matters do not go well you may find this article of interest
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/388153/cohabitation.pdf
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice