How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just had the HMRC ask me to send Bank Statements to

Resolved Question:

I have just had the HMRC ask me to send Bank Statements to them Tax Year 2008-2009, they are doing a compliance check on me - is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Officers can investigate all aspects of your tax return . If they suspect that errors have crept in innocently, they can go back four years, and claim unpaid tax with interest plus penalties. If they think you have been careless with your returns, they can go back six years. But if they believe you have been deliberately false, they can go back 20 years.

Alex Watts :

But yes they can ask documents.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

I don't know if I should be concerned or not, I was working with a company who gave me a loan and I paid the loan back, they assured me this was legal and within the lawy

Customer:

law

Alex Watts :

Ok yes I understand. But they can conduct investigations and go back years.

Customer:

I was paid monthly, and PAYE was taken out, then every 6 weeks a payment and it was tax exempt

Customer:

I guess I need advise on how I approach this now

Customer:

As they are saying I have been in receipt of income from self-employment

Customer:

which I didnt pay taxes on

Customer:

I feel ill

Customer:

as I was reassured that what I was doing was entirely legal

Customer:

are you still there?

Alex Watts :

Yes I am here. Sadly HMRC are permitted to investigate.

Alex Watts :

It may turn up nothing.

Alex Watts :

But legally they are allowed to

Alex Watts :

Even if you do not provide bank statements they have power to request them directly from your bank

Customer:

Ok, thank you - I guess I need to hire a lawyer as this has me worried

Customer:

can you recommend anyone?

Customer:

as this is beyond my capability

Customer:

And is there a time frame in which I need to supply the bank statments

Customer:

statements

Alex Watts :

Generally you can ask the bank statements and they have to provide them within 40 days.

Alex Watts :

So I guess 2 months at the most.

Alex Watts :

In terms of recommendation you could speak with a Tax Accountant.

Alex Watts :

Sadly as a lawyer I dont have those details.

Alex Watts :

I can only assist in a legal capacity.

Customer:

OK, thank you assistance, much appreciated

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice