How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend !!! Parked her car with my disabled badge she had

Customer Question

My friend !!! Parked her car with my disabled badge she had taken me to the solicitors and we parked in a bay and unfortunately we didn't realise that one could not park in a bay marked only ,it had no lines at all ,and it just said
But I can hardly walk and I really didn't realise that it was not allowed ,she left the car there whilst another friend and I went to the solicitors , what can I do about this please
I know she will expect me. To pay but I. Wondered if I could write to them but what reason would I give and do you think I will have to pay , I left her in the car with my badge and she was not init when the officer put the parking ticket on it ,but she was waiting I came out and I was in there hour , will you let me know how much I will have to pay help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What information do you need
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I need to know how I can help with this?
What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question is how do you think that they will take notice of my apology and explanation of me very limited walking condition plus the fact that I was not aware that although it said motor bikes only I thought that having a disabled badge allowed me to,park there after all you are allowed to pdarK many places that normal people n cannot because you have this badge entitlementt
Obviously there are restrictions even on disabled badge owners but all I can think of doing is to write and app.eal , and is there anything I should add to,the appeal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If I am wholly honest, I am afraid it is not likely.
You can appeal to their discretionary grounds. You may be lucky. There is no real risk in doing so because all they will do is extend your discount period further 14 days if they reject your appeal.
However, realistically it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that it is likely that they will cancel this. Come what may, this is a motorcycle bay. It isn't misuse in the sense of fraud. You were using your blue badge reason. It is just a breach of parking regulations. However, they are cracking down now upon blue badge use. Blue badges do entitle you to park elsewhere than a normal driver would but not in motorcycle bays I'm afraid.
In terms of lines and signs, motorcycle bays never are demarked by lines. They have a sign and white lines around the boundaries. That is no defence I'm afraid.
I am sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice