How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner and I split up in Nov 2013 and I have moved out

Resolved Question:

My ex partner and I split up in Nov 2013 and I have moved out of the joint house with our daughter in Nev 2014. My ex partner told me last week that he wants to take our daughter holiday to the USA. He has a new partner there, which was one of the reasons to move out. He is currently also looking opportunities. I don't want to agree to my daughter being taken to the USA as I fear that - if he gets a job offer - he will not return her from this holiday.
Before I moved out of the joint home in Nov 2014 I had organised and my daughter to go skiing with our German language school to Switzerland (organised almost a year ago from now). My now ex-partner was aware of this as I talked to him about it. Can he prevent my daughter and me from going to Switzerland or can he demand that we can only go to Switzerland if he can take her to the USA.
In 2014 he has taken her before to European countries on holidays (Portugal. France) and I have taken her to Germany (to see her German Family as I am German).
Any advice is sincerely ***** ***** Schock
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you married and how old is your daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Claire, sorry delay.

My ex partner and I were together 10 years but we were not married. Our daughter was born on the 1st August 2007 (that makes her 7 and a half now).

Thank you help.

Bettina

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Just to check - he is name don her birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, he is the named father on the birth certificate. BW Bettina

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

In fact each of you needs the Consent of the other to take the child outside of England and Wales - even holiday.
Accordingly if you object to him taking her on holiday to America then he is likely to object to the visit to Switzerland
I do have to say that in fact it is highly unlikely that he would be able to remain in the States - he would need to apply Green Card which takes some time.
In addition the States is a signatory to the Hague Convention on Abducted Children - and in the unlikely event that he did retain the child you would in fact have little difficulty in ensuring the return of the child.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare, thank information.

Just because you mentioned "n fact each of you needs the Consent of the other to take the child outside of England and Wales - even holiday" why are Scotland and Northern Ireland not included.

I have over the past 11+ years worked in Northern Ireland,and our daughter was born there. We agreed that I would come to England time of my maternity leave (just 9 months, not 7 years), and I now work part time and commute every week, because my ex-partner did not want to move to NI. Am I now 'stuck in England and Wales' rest of my life? What if my job required me to work more hours in NI? DO I have to give up my work to stay in England (with no job and no other support?). Just a quick opinion on the legal side of this. Not that I would ever leave my daughter.

Thanks,

Bettina

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Because Northern Ireland and Scotland have different legal Jurisdictions and technically permission is needed to take the child out of the legal jurisdiction of the courts.
Provided you can maintain contact it is likely that the court would give permission move to Northern Ireland
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice