How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a CRB check with a caution for 'attempt/burglary

Resolved Question:

I have received a CRB check with a caution for 'attempt/burglary (with intent to commit offence triable only on idictment - other than in dwelling).
I dont remember this and im not sure what the offence actually is. Any help appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you ever been arrested by the police?
Alex Watts : what date was the caution please?
Customer:

I have been subsequent to this offence, but this was my first offence. The date was 1998.

Customer:

What is the offence?

Customer:

?

Alex Watts : Ok. Does it list the police force involved?
Customer:

Surrey police - which would fit in terms of where I live

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to write to the Police force under the Data Protection Act and ask details. They should provide this.
Alex Watts : Generally with a caution you are arrested and in order to receive a caution you have to admit the offence before the caution is formally administered
Customer:

Ok - do you know what the offence is?

Alex Watts : Yes you ahbe attempted to break into a property
Alex Watts : But you can appeal the information as I assume this is a DBS check, ex crb
Alex Watts : You need to fill out a dispute form and send it back
Customer:

It says other than dwelling? What does that mean?

Alex Watts : This form can be found here
Alex Watts : Other than dwelling means commercial
Alex Watts : Ie non residential
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-certificate-disputes-and-fingerprint-consent-forms-and-guidance-af14-af15
Customer:

So it means I have tried to break into a building that is not someone home?

Alex Watts : You send the form to DBS Disputes, Customer Services, FREEPOST RTHU-TRJY-KSHY, PO Box 165 , Liverpool , L69 3JD
Alex Watts : Not actually tried but attempted. An attempt is more than mere planning.
Alex Watts : They will investigate the matter.
Alex Watts : information please see
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/disclosure-barring-service-check/appeals-and-disputeS
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything about this today please?
Customer:

Yes - im still not sure on the offence - it means that i physically attempted to break into a non residental property with the intent to steal? Is this correct?

Alex Watts : you attempted to yes.
Alex Watts : If you can't remember then you can appeal using the above information
Customer:

last question - does the offence means that i intended to steal or that i attempted to break in an the intent to commit an offence could only be established if i went to trial?

Customer:

I am trying to be very particular as i will need to explain this to my employer - i will be appealing but i need to know how serious this is

Alex Watts : But It didn't go to trial. That is the whole point.
Alex Watts : The full definition can be found here
Alex Watts : http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/s_to_u/theft_act_offences/
Customer:

' i attempted to break in and the intent to commit an offence could only be established if i went to trial' is this correct?

Alex Watts : proof that the defendant entered any building or part of building as a trespasser. There must also be an additional element concerning the intention or the actions of the de
Alex Watts : Section 9 of the 1968 Act creates two offences that both require proof that the defendant entered any building or part of building as a trespasser. There must also be an additional element concerning the intention or the actions of the defendant whilst in the building or part of.
Customer:

so they are saying that i intended to steal

Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts : Yes or cause damage
Customer:

ok - i think i get it. I attempted to break in and either steal or cause damage.

Alex Watts : Yes..
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything else ?
Customer:

Thank you - thats it - thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice