How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am divorced my kids 11 and nearly 16 live with mum. I see

Resolved Question:

I am divorced my kids 11 and nearly 16 live with mum. I see the kids regular . I pay child maintenance regular. When married i observed my wife be violent to kids. My daughter 15 reports that thhis is happening and that the relationship is bad with mum. I have confronted her and said I wont put up with violence to her. I suggested they get mediation to hhelp rebuild their relationship. I said that if happens again i would call police and or social services
What are my rights...
It would be difficult to look after the kids 100 percent as I have a high powered jon and can be abroad weeks maybe 4 times a years
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the extent of the violence?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

slaps hair pulling, pushing and shooving. like all 16 year old girls she is a handful but when I receive a text saying she cant stand it any more it worries.

i have suggested that they re build relationship with mediation but i think although my ex agreed to that on phone she told daughter that I was beig a cheek to suggest it

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Is there no way that you could manage the full time care of the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It would be incredibly difficult. I do have to be away forwork a lot and I cannot afford a nanny.

I commute an hour each way. I leave at 730 am and back at 7pm. With the dance classes and lifts etc I would need serious help from someone. It really would be too much. I am not ready to retire. Only 52 and I love my job and need my reasonably large salary.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this would be very difficult. Working hours and abroad business trips

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

The problem is that if you are not wishing to take over there full time care there is a limit to the options available to you
You can indeed phone Social Services regarding the abuse - but given that you know that your daughter is indeed being abused then either you will need to take over or accept that the children will go into care
I am sorry I know that this is hard to accept - but that is the stark choice that is available to you
The only other possible option is to arrange counselling - all four of you - so that these issues can be discussed - with the threat of Social Services to convince your ex to agree
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is family counselling. Is that through social services or is there somewhere seperate to go.

If I did accept full time care...is there help (through social services) when I am away on business or is it all down to me.

Thank you...

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

It is something you will need to source although Social Services may well have a list of suitable Counsellors.
I am afraid you will be responsible arrangements care of the children while you are away
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions